Companies

Default Netdania Symbol2-01

NetDania

The best alternative to expensive legacy systems for trading, news and analysis

ttm-UNDERLINED-dark gradient-01

TTMzero

Fully digitized RegTech and capital markets software solutions

FairX symbol-blue gradient-upwards-01

FairXchange

State-of-the-art analytical tools for trading firms

ATHENA Symbol-Dark blue gradient-01

Athena

Workflow automations for buy-side participants

Symbol of CobaltFX logo

CobaltFX

Leading provider of credit & post-trade FX infrastructure

Products

trade icon SVG format

Market Data Solutions

Cutting Edge Technology and Market Data.

brokers SVG icon

Data Visualisation

Advanced Real-Time Data Visualisation

candle sticks SVG icon

Trading Technology

Unleash the power of trading platforms.

valuations-01

Fair Value Pricing

Independent fair value pricing for added transparency where current prices are not readily available

evaluated real time data-01

Evaluated Real-Time Market Data

Independent real-time market data feeds at a fraction of the cost

figures-01

Key Figures and Risk Indicators

Precise indications of the risk and return probabilities for financial products

structured products-01

Financial Instruments Automation Platform

Reliable and cost-effective digitization process for securities and OTC trades

banks SVG icon

Liquidity Management

Unparalleled insight into your trading with data visualization

ATHENA-Symbol-2024-dark

Athena - OMS/PMS

Highly flexible Investment Management System

dynamic credit logo

Dynamic Credit

One credit limit - multiple market access points

workflow SVG icon

Post-trade Automation

Eliminate systemic risk, manual processes and reconciliation

TNN-01

Trade Notification Network

Enhances your business’ operational robustness and resilience

Athena, your OMS/PMS platform

  • Dynamic as your business
  • Manage your entire investment process
  • Instantly assess risks & monitor performance
  • Record financial transactions real-time
cover-mock-up

June 7th 2024

Privacy policy

Skinny_Dog_advanced_charts_4cf914d8-4665-42c8-9d61-60b375991f82

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines the types of information we collect about you, how we process your personal data, the purposes for which we use it, and the measures we take to store and protect it. Additionally, this Policy outlines your rights regarding processing your personal data.

1. Data controller information

We, United Fintech Limited, are the data controller responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with this Policy.

Contact information:

United Fintech Limited

Address: 73 Watling St., London EC4M 9BJ, United Kingdom

Email:contact@unitedfintech.com

For ease of understanding, “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to United Fintech Limited and its affiliated entities, including United Fintech Denmark ApS and United Fintech Americas, Inc. When we mention our “website”, we refer to www.unitedfintech.com. References to “you” pertain to users of our website or customers of our online services or products.

2. EU privacy contact

As a UK-registered company, we have appointed a dedicated EU representative. The contact details for our EU representative are as follows:

Email: privacy@unitedfintech.com

  1. Applicability of the policy
    This Policy applies to the information we collect and process about you when you visit or use our website and when you sign up via the website/li>
  2. Links to external websites
    Our website, emails, and social media profiles may contain links to other companies, applications, or websites (“external websites”) that we do not operate. This Policy does not govern how these external websites process your personal data. We encourage you to review the privacy notices of any external websites you visit.

3. Purpose, type of data, legal basis, and retention

a. Delivering our services and products

We process your data to deliver our services, products, and platforms to you. This includes:

  • Registering and identifying you as a customer/user
  • Creating your account and setting up your company’s profile
  • Logging and saving your actions on our website and platform
  • Responding to your questions and providing customer service and support

Data Processed:

  • Contact and account details: name, email, title, telephone number, address, country, and company
  • Requests and actions: sign-up, terms & conditions acceptance, support requests
  • Choices made and service/product usage information
  • Payment information: billing address, credit or debit card details, payment and purchase history

Legal basis:

  • Your consent (GDPR Article 6.1.a)
  • Performance of our contract with you (GDPR Article 6.1.b)
  • Legitimate interests related to operating our website and providing our services (GDPR Article 6.1.f)

Retention:

  • Data is retained as long as necessary to provide services and specific periods as outlined in our data retention policy.

b. Business and product development

We process your data for analysis, audits, development of new products and services, identification of usage trends, and expansion of our business activities.

Data processed:

  • Contact and account details
  • Usage data and purchase history
  • Customer feedback and UX research

Legal basis:

  • Your consent (GDPR Article 6.1.a)
  • Legitimate interests (GDPR Article 6.1.f)

Retention:

  • Data is retained for the duration of service provision.

c. Statistics

We compile statistics and analytics on website usage and monitor trends.

Data processed:

  • Standard web browser data: IP address, browser type, pages visited, etc.
  • Cookie information

Legal basis:

  • Your consent (GDPR Article 6.1.a)
  • Legitimate interests (GDPR Article 6.1.f)

Retention:

  • Data is retained as long as necessary for analytical purposes.

d. Website and service improvement

We process data to enhance the user experience and improve website security, reliability, and performance.

Data Processed:

  • Standard web browser data
  • Cookie information

Legal basis:

  • Your consent (GDPR Article 6.1.a)

e. Legal obligations

We process personal data to comply with legal obligations, requests from public authorities, and relevant industry standards.

Data processed:

  • Contact and account details
  • Compliance-related information

Examples of legal obligations:

  • Complying with tax and accounting regulations
  • Meeting legal requirements for financial reporting
  • Responding to requests from law enforcement agencies
  • Complying with data protection laws and regulations

Legal basis:

  • Compliance with legal obligations (GDPR Article 6.1.c)

4. Additional information

Some of the grounds for processing your data may overlap, so there may be several reasons to justify our data processing. We may also use your data in other ways, but we will inform you about these purposes when we collect your data.

Please get in touch with us if you would like more information about our legal basis for processing your data.

Please note that special circumstances or legal requirements may mean that such periods can be shorter or longer, depending on the purpose of complying with legal requirements for the erasure or keeping information.

a. Data security

We use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect the personal data we process about you.

However, the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, which means we can’t guarantee the security of the data you transmit to us. Emails sent via the Internet might not be encrypted, so we advise you not to include any confidential or sensitive information in your emails to us.

5. Third parties and processors

a. Processors

We use third-party processors to help us, e.g., with payments, send out newsletters, run our website, etc. When we use a processor, wemake sure that there is a legal agreement regarding how they will handle data on our behalf. We’ll also make sure that they have appropriate security measures in place.

Here, you can see which processors we are using. They are processing data on our behalf:

  • Aircall SAS
  • Dealfront
  • DocuSign, Inc.
  • Google, LLC
  • Hubspot
  • Meta (Facebook)
  • Openli Website Compliance
  • Salesforce
  • Slack
  • Sleeknote
  • Tableau
  • WordPress

Please read our cookie policy regarding the processors we use for those services.

b. United Fintech affiliates

United Fintech affiliates consist of the following companies:

  • NetDania Creation ApS – Read NetDania’s privacy policy here
  • TTMzero GmbH – Read TTMzero’s privacy policyhere.
  • FairXchange Limited – Read FairXchange’s privacy policy here.
  • Athena Investment Systems Inc – Read the privacy policy of Athena Investment System here

c. Third parties

We do not share any personal data with third parties.

Please note that if we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, or reorganisation, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction. This Policy will continue to apply to your information after the information has been transferred to the new entity.

6. Internal data transfers

In some cases, we’ll transfer personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. The transfers will take place based on the following legal basis:

We’ll provide appropriate safeguards for the transfer by using.

  • “Model Contracts for the Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries”, as published by the Commission of the European Union or international transfer agreements issued by the ICO,
  • The country/countries has/have yet to be deemed by the Commission of the European Union to have an adequate level of personal data protection. We will provide appropriate safeguards for the transfer,
  • Or any other contractual agreement approved by the competent authorities.

You can always get a copy of the contract by contacting us at contact@unitedfintech.com

7. Your rights

You have the following rights:

  1. Access and rectification: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data or ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. We are obligated to inform you whether or not we are processing personal information about you, the purpose of the processing, the categories of the personal information and any other available information regarding the source of such data. There are some exemptions, which means you may only sometimes receive all the information we process, but as a main rule, you can always contact us and ask for your information.
  2. Erasure: You can ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  3. Withdrawal of consent: If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before you withdraw your consent. You may withdraw your consent by sending an email to contact@unitedfintech.com
  4. You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your data and a similar right to object to processing. You may object to our processing of the data concerning you at any time. If your objection is justified, we’ll no longer process such information.
  5. Data portability: You can receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).
  6. Marketing purposes: Where your data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing personal data about you for such marketing.

There may be conditions or limitations on these rights. Therefore, it is not certain, for example, that you have the right to data portability in a specific case—this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity. You are always welcome to contact us and ask. The same goes for some of the other rights.

The data protection laws give us one month to respond to you, but we’ll try to respond sooner.

8. Complaints

If you wish to report an issue or if you feel that we haven’t satisfactorily addressed your concerns, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Website: ico.org.uk

Contact details: ico.org.uk/global/contact-us

9. Assistance and support

You can take steps to exercise your rights by using this email: privacy@unitedfintech.com

If you have questions about the Policy, please use the contact details in this Policy to contact us.

10. Unsubscribing from marketing

To unsubscribe from our newsletters or marketing material, click the unsubscribe link in our emails or contact us at contact@unitedfintech.com

11. Services for children

Our services and website are not directed to children. You must be over 18 years old to use our services and website.

12. Questions

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about our Policy.

13. Changes to this policy

We may update this Policy to reflect changes in our practices. Registered users will be notified of significant changes via email. Continued use of our website or services after such notifications constitutes acceptance of the updated Policy.

The Policy was last updated on June 7, 2024